Privacy Policy

Good Design Australia is an international design promotion organisation and is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information relating to entrants who submit entries in the Victorian Premier’s Design Awards program and other customers, suppliers, contractors to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number), any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. Good Design Australia also collects statistical information about visitors to our websites. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

How might Good Design Australia use personal information?
Generally, Good Design Australia uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with our products and services;
  • to respond to your queries or feedback;
  • to facilitate your participation in the Victorian Premier’s Design Awards or other related award programs;
  • to send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and
  • to let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties
Good Design Australia may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our professional advisers, sponsors and partners, our external service providers that provide services to us etc. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information
Good Design Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, Good Design Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Good Design Australia at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas
Good Design Australia will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.gooddesignaustralia.com

Contact us
Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to:

Good Design Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 202, 2/100 New South Head Road
Edgecliff NSW 2027
Email: mail@gooddesignaustralia.com

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Date: June 2017