Privacy Policy

Good Design Australia is a national design promotion organisation and is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information relating to companies who submit entries in the Premier’s Design Awards program and other customers, suppliers, contractors to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number), any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. Good Design Australia also collects statistical information about visitors to our websites. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

How might Good Design Australia use personal information?
Generally, Good Design Australia uses personal information for the following purposes:
– To provide you with our products and services;
– To respond to your queries or feedback;
– To facilitate your participation in the Premier’s Design Awards or other related award programs;
– To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; and
– To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you.

Disclosure of personal information to other parties
Good Design Australia may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our professional advisers, sponsors and partners, our external service providers that provide services to us etc. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

Security and management of personal information
Good Design Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, Good Design Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Links from our website to other websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Good Design Australia at the address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.

Sending information overseas
Good Design Australia will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the NPPs.

Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at www.gooddesignaustralia.com

Contact us
Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to:

Good Design Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 202, 2/100 New South Head Road
Edgecliff NSW 2027
Email: mail@gooddesignaustralia.com

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.

Date: 1 May 2013

 

Terms and
Conditions of Entry

Entry Criteria
1. Entries must have been created between May 21 2012 and July 1 2013.

2. The client (commissioning organisation) may be local, national or international. The primary designer(s) must be Victorian.

3. All entries must comply with the applicable Australian and International Standards for the intended marketplace.

4. Upon submission, the Entrant warrants that the design is their original and individual work. The Organiser reserves the right to request further evidence such as design concepts, applicable patents, trademarks or IP ownership.

5. Entrants must have the permission of the client to enter the design.

6. Designs submitted by entrants who include any of the following, must accompany written approval from an authorised representative, or will be disqualified:
– Trademarks, service marks, trade names, brands, or copyrighted material of third parties.
– Names or depictions of public figures, public officials, or celebrities.
– Personal information, for example, phone numbers, addresses.

7. Designs submitted by Entrants must not feature:
– Obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, violent statements or images
– Contextually Offensive, discriminatory statements or images.

8. Designs submitted by Entrants created using unauthorised, pirated copies of computer software will not be accepted.

9. Entries must be received by 11.59pm AEST, 20 August 2013 unless stated otherwise by the Organiser.

10. The decision of the judges is final and no correspondence will be entered into.

11. Entrants acknowledge their submissions, including images, may be used for publicity purposes, and that they may be contacted for comment by authorised representatives of the awards.

12. If an award finalist or winner is in breach of the terms and conditions of entry, the Entrant’s submission will be deemed invalid and the award deemed null and void, and returned. The Entrant may be liable for any costs associated as a result of action taken.

13. The Victorian Government has the right to amend these terms and conditions at their discretion.

Judging Panel
14. A Judging Panel will assess all entries based on their compliance with the entry criteria. Judging will be conducted by a panel of industry peers and business professionals. Each judge has been selected for their knowledge and experience, and for their willingness to volunteer and commit time to a non-paid role as judge of the Premier’s Design Awards.

15. The Judging Panel reserves the right to refuse an entry that does not comply with all applicable entry criteria.

16. Judging Panel’s decisions are final and no correspondence will be entered into.

Intellectual Property
17. The Organiser does not make any claims on copyright or intellectual property of the designs entered. Upon submission, the Entrant gives permission to the Organiser to publish, exhibit and promote their name, image and the content of the submission. The Entrant acknowledges that the Organiser has the right to reproduce materials in whole or part without payment of release or licensing fees to the holder of publication rights or copyright.

18. The Entrant confirms that (where applicable) they have obtained their client’s and practice principal’s written approval to enter and for any resulting publicity.

19. Upon submission, the Entrant agrees to indemnify the Organiser from and against any and all liability arising as a result of their entry either infringing the intellectual property rights of any third party.

Licence of PDA Marks to Finalists
20. Each Entrant recognises that the Organiser is the owner of or applicant for all registered and unregistered trade mark rights in relation to the competition and agrees not to use any such marks without the permission of the Organiser.

21. Subject to these terms and conditions, the Organiser grants each Entrant who is selected as a finalist, including any entrant selected as a winner, in the competition (a “Finalist”) a non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, fee-free licence to use each of the following “PDA Marks” in Australia for the “Purpose” during the “Term” and in accordance with the “Permitted Use”.

22. PDA Marks: The PDA Marks are as follows:
PDA Mark:
pdaMark
IP Australia Number 1516529

23. Purpose: The purpose is the promotion of the Finalist’s application to the Competition and the promotion of the Applicant’s business as a finalist in the Competition.

24. Term: The term commences upon the date of announcement of the winner of the Competition and continues for a period of three (3) full calendar years (ending on 31 December three years after the year in which the Finalist was in the Competition), unless terminated earlier by the Organiser.

25. Permitted Use: The Finalist must only use the PDA Marks in conjunction with a clear indication of the year of the Finalist’s entry to the Competition and in accordance with:
a. the Premier’s Design Awards – Brand Identity Style Guide as provided by the Organiser to the Finalist and updated from time to time;
b. the Full Terms and Conditions of Entry of the Competition; and
c. any written directions provided by the Organiser from time to time.

26. The Organiser may terminate the licence by written notice to the Finalist if the Finalist has:
a. committed any breach of the Full Terms and Conditions of Entry of the Competition, including these licence terms;
b. sells its business or is no longer associated with its application to the Competition; or
c. in the opinion of the Organiser, uses the PDA Marks in a manner that is offensive, misleading or deceptive, is likely to prejudice the Organiser’s rights in the PDA Marks or is likely to negatively affect the Organiser’s goodwill or reputation.

27. Immediately upon termination of the licence to use the PDA Marks the Finalist must cease all use of the PDA Marks (including online and in hardcopy) and must thereafter not use as a trade mark any sign that is substantially identical with, or deceptively similar to, the PDA Marks.

28. A waiver by the Organiser of a breach of this Agreement by the Finalist does not constitute a waiver in respect of any other breach of this Agreement. The Organiser’s failure to enforce a provision of this Agreement must not be interpreted to mean that the Organiser no longer regards that provision as binding. A power or right may only be waived in writing, signed by the Organiser.

29. The Finalist agrees to release and indemnify the Organiser from and against all actions, claims, proceedings or demands arising from the Finalist’s use of the PDA Marks.

30. These terms are governed by and must be construed according to the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia.